DOH Logo

News Release

For immediate release: August 8, 2012                                                 (12-111)

Contacts: Carolyn Cox, Office of Drinking Water                                     360-236-3162 
                 Julie Graham, Communications Office                                     360-236-4022 
                 Chinook Water District                                                               360-777-8770

 Pacific County: Boil water advisory ends for Chinook community

Tests show water is safe for drinking

OLYMPIA - Chinook residents no longer have to boil their drinking water after test results show the water meets safe drinking water standards.

The Chinook Water District issued a boil-water advisory Monday after a main break caused much of the southeast Pacific County community to lose water pressure. When pressure is lost, potentially harmful contaminants can get into water lines.

The break occurred on the transmission main from the water treatment plant to the town of Chinook. The break has been repaired and water service was restored. The Chinook Water District serves 365 homes and businesses.
Customers who have questions about their water quality can call the Chinook Water District, 360-777-8770.

The Department of Health website ( is your source for a healthy dose of information. Also, find us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.


Print Version PDF